Website Manager

High School Soccer

Purpose
The purpose of the Association is to provide high school aged players the opportunity to continue to play the game, on a recreational level.  The objective is to have fun.  Anyone exhibiting behavior to the contrary will be asked to discontinue their participation.

Sanctioning Body
Games are played as "friendlies", among teams affiliated with the Ohio South Youth Soccer Association (OSYSA).  All teams must register through a league affiliated with the Ohio South Youth Soccer Association.

Team Formation
All players who register to play, must be placed on a team; provided a sufficient number of players register to form a team and a coach can be secured for the team.  Teams may not be formed on the basis of a tryout.

Player Eligibility
The Sponsoring League is responsible for assuring that ONLY eligible players are playing in HSSA.  If any dispute arises regarding player eligibility, the Sponsoring League is responsible for documenting their players’ eligibility. 

Teams must be comprised of 9th, 10th, 11th, or 12th grade players.

            Exception: An exception may be made for an 8th grade player to play in HSSA, provided that

                        a. The exception must be requested, in writing, by the League MSSA Coordinator of the

                             Sponsoring League.

                        b.  The Sponsoring League must receive confirmation from the player’s parents or guardian that

                             they understand the player will  be playing with and against players aged 14 through 18.

 Players who have reached the age of 19 prior to August 1st, of the current soccer year, are not eligible to play.  Players MAY NOT play on a their high school team, a select team, or club team, at the same time they are playing on an HSSA team.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Restrictions
Team rosters in the Spring may include players from a fall, high school team.  However, the Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA) restrictions apply. 

Players who play on their high school team, and their high school team is affiliated with OHSAA, need to be aware of the OHSAA "5 player" restriction.  In effect, it says no more than five (5) players from the same high school program may play together on the same outdoor team in the spring.  This restriction applies to all players, from all levels of teams in the school: freshman, reserve, and varsity.  Boys programs and girls programs are considered separate entities; so, theoretically, 5 girls and 5 boys from the same high school can play together in the spring outdoor season, provided their school has separate boys and girls soccer programs.

While the essence of this restriction was discussed with the OHSAA, the responsibility for the interpretation and enforcement of these restrictions lies with the sponsoring league, coach and players.  The High School Soccer Association (HSSA) bears no responsibility for interpretation of the OHSAA rules and restrictions.

 

Ohio Return to Play Law
1.  All participating Leagues are responsible for the implementation of the Law for their League Sponsored Teams. 

2.  All participating Leagues are responsible for making sure their Coaches, Parents, Players, other League Officials and Referees are aware of the Law and take the matter seriously.  We have no choice in this.  It is the law. 

3.  If a player is identified with the possible symptoms of a concussion by a Referee, the Coach of the player’s team, or other League Official; that player must be removed from the field and may not return to the field that day, nor participate in any future team practices or games, until being cleared, in writing,  by one of the following:

            a.  a physician.  (M.D., or D.O.)

            b.  an athletic trainer whose work is supervised by a physician.

            c.  a physician‘s assistant.

            d.  a nurse practitioner.

4.  No Coach, Substitute Coach, Referee, or Club Assistant Referee shall be required to demonstrate or prove to any other coach, substitute coach, referee, club assistant referee,  player, or parent that they are in compliance with the requirements of Ohio’s Return to Play Law.   

5.  Coaches will have no standing to make an “official determination” as to whether a player of another team is exhibiting possible symptoms of a concussion.    

Playing Time
As a recreational association, all players should play at least half of each game.  If a violation of this rule is documented, that game will be declared a forfeit.

Referees
The Home Team will schedule and pay the referees.  Certified, USSF referees must be used for all contests.  The Center Referee must be an adult.  It is strongly recommended that Assistant Referees also be adults.  If a two person system of control is used, both referees should be adults.  If "Club, Assistant Referees" are used, they may only indicate when the ball has left the field of play, unless BOTH coaches AND the Center Referee agree to allow them greater authority. 

Coaches
An adult, preferably a parent, must be assigned to each team to serve as the team coach.  Games may not commence without an adult coach on the bench.  Coaches will be held responsible for the behavior of their players and parents.  They may be asked by the referee to correct any undesirable behaviors.  Coaches may be disqualified from a match due to the behavior of their players or parents.  Games may not continue, without an adult coach on the bench. 

Team and Spectator Locations
Both team benches must be on one side of the field and all spectators on the opposite side of the field.  A maximum of three (3) coaches are allowed on the bench. 

Scheduling
CESA, the Association Administrator, schedules ONLY the games - the date and the home and visiting teams.  The Home Team, through their League’s HSSA Coordinator, schedules the fields, times and referees for their HOME games.  The HOME TEAM COACH must contact the Visiting Team Coach to advise as to the field location/number and the time of the game.  These contacts should be made as soon as possible at the beginning of the season, rather than on a week-by-week basis. 

Game Days and Times
All games will be played on Sundays, beginning at 2:00 pm or later.  Game days and times may be re-scheduled at the discretion of, and with the agreement of, both coaches.

Scheduling Communication
HSSA will email schedules to all Coaches and League Administrators.  League Administrators will advise their League Coaches of the field assignments and game times for their home games.  The HOME TEAM COACH must contact the Visiting Team Coach to advise as to the field location/number and the time of the game.  Team colors should be confirmed during this call.  If there is a color conflict, the HOME TEAM must change colors. 

Reporting Game Scores
If you wish, game Scores can be reported to the CESA Office by the HOME TEAM on the day the game is played.  When calling in scores, please leave the following information.  Please also indicate that you are reporting a game score for an HSSA game.

            1. Scheduled date of game. (Which may or may not be the date it was played.)

            2. Home Team Name and number of goals scored.

            3. Visiting Team Name and number of goals scored. 

Reporting Concerns and/or Complaints
If any Association Participants (Coaches, Players, Parents, Referees, etc.) wish to raise an issue regarding any matter related to the Association, they should forward that issue to their respective HSSA League Coordinator.  If the League Coordinator chooses to do so, they can forward the issue onto the HSSA Administrator.

Laws of the Game

USSF Laws of the Game for U-19 play will be followed, except as noted throughout these rules.  The format for play will be 11 v 11, on a regulation size field.  Games will consist of two (2), thirty five (35)  minute halves; with a running clock, except for serious injuries.  In which case, the Center Referee may add time to the game in order for the injured player to be attended.  The start of the game may be delayed up to fifteen (15) minutes from the scheduled start time, to allow for the arrival of both teams before a forfeit is ruled.  Games should not be started without both teams’ coaches being present.  If a coach is not present, a parent from that team may assume the coaching responsibilities, provided they have passed the Concussion Awareness Course required by the Ohio Return To Play Law. 

No Slide Tackles Allowed.  Please remind the referees, and each other, of this modification prior to the start of each match.  An infraction will result in a direct free kick.  If the occurrence is inside the penalty area, an infraction will result in a penalty kickInterpretation:  Referees must be advised that a foul should be called only if a player from both teams is within playing distance of the ball.  If only one player is within playing distance of the ball an infraction should not be calledCautioning Procedure - The following sequence of warnings will be issued for repeated violations of the slide tackle rule by the same player. 

            1.  On the first occurrence a verbal warning will be given.

            2.  On the second occurrence, a yellow card warning will be issued.

            3.  On the third occurrence, a red card send-off will be issued. 

The accumulation of two yellow card cautions to any one player during the course of the match will result in the issuance of a red card send-off, regardless of the violations involved in the two incidences.  

Disqualifications
Disqualifications must be reported to the HSSA Office after the game.  The Head Referee of the match MUST SUBMIT A WRITTEN REPORT to the League Coordinator of the Home Team. The player's (coach’s) name and number, as well as the circumstances should be reported. The League Coordinator will then forward this report to the HSSA League Coordinator. 

 A player, coach, other bench personnel, or spectator that has been disqualified from a contest, shall be barred from participating in the next contest.  Additional game suspensions may be invoked after review by the HSSA Office and the League offices of the two teams involved. 

 Coaches will be held responsible for the behavior of their players and parents and may be asked by the referee to correct any undesirable behaviors.  Coaches may be disqualified from a match due to the behavior of their parents or players. 

Roster Adjustments

In an effort to create a fair and equitable match, roster adjustments may have to be made, either before or during the match.  The following rules are to be followed in making theses adjustments.  A team will not be required to play with less than 8 players, based on the combined effect of these adjustments.  The application of these rules should be shared with the referees of the match. 

Minimum Number of Girls on the Field
The Association preference is for each team to have a minimum of 3 girls on the field during the match.  We have discussed establishing 3 as an absolute minimum, but feel this may still not be practical.  In lieu of that, adjustments should be made as outlined below.  Coaches should discuss this before each game and establish the number of girls to be on the field, based on the number of players at the game that day.  Referees should be advised of  the adjustments that are being made. 

 

Pre-Game - Minimum Number of Girls
Both teams must have a minimum of 3 girls on the field during the match.  Both coaches will meet prior to the match to determine if roster adjustments are necessary, based on the number of players present that day.  If  a team cannot place a minimum of 3 girls on the field, adjustments must be made to the number of players on the field. 

The following procedure will be followed.

            -  If  3 girls on the field, they may play 8 boys.         Total players = 11

            -  If  2 girls on the field, they may play 8 boys.         Total players = 10

            -  If  1 girl on the field, they may play 8 boys.          Total players =   9

            -  If  0 girls on the field, they may play 8 boys.         Total players =   8

If additional girls arrive after the start of the game, adjustments may be made to comply with these guidelines. 

Adjustments During The Game - Comparable Play
As the game progresses, adjustments may have to be made in the number of players on the field, regardless of the number of girls on the field.  The following procedure will be followed.

            -  If a 3-goal differential is reached, the team that is trailing may place an additional on the field.

            -  If the differential goes below 3 the additional player must be taken off the field.

            -  If a 5-goal differential is reached, the team with the lead will take one male player off of the field.

            -  If the differential goes below 5 the player may be placed back on the field.

Minimum Number of Players
According to USSF Laws of the Game, a minimum of  7 players must be on the field during the match.  A team may not begin a match with fewer than 7 players.  If, during the course of the match, a team cannot place a minimum of 7 players on the field, the match will be discontinued. 

Regarding Sportsmanship and Fair Play

As indicated above, the purpose of the Association is to have fun.  Behavior to the contrary only creates an unpleasant experience for everyone else.  It should not be tolerated by participating leagues/teams.  While everyone wants to win the game, that should not be the primary reason for playing it.   As adults, it is our responsibility to instill a spirit of sportsmanship and fair play in our players.  That goal cannot be achieved if we allow players, spectators, our assistant coaches, or ourselves, to behave in a manner contrary to that.  So, let’s be diligent in our efforts to create an atmosphere in which everyone can have an enjoyable time. 

Columbus East Soccer Association

P.O. Box 9556 
Columbus, Ohio 43209
Phone : 614-962-7222
Email : cesa@beol.net
Copyright © 2019 Columbus East Soccer Association  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement  Log In
Blue Sombrero & Dick's Sporting Goods